novel method to link independent conjugated systems in biary compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Makoto  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40273601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 有機合成反応 / 共役系 / 非平面 / スルースペース / 電荷移動 / 発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The control of photoluminescence wavelength is significant for the design of emitting materials, and a compound having aryl-aryl bonds is one of the most useful candidates for the synthesis of these materials. However, the biaryl system lacks an efficient linkage of independent conjugated moieties. In this research, a novel method to link independent π-systems in biaryl compounds was studied. The oxy-substituents at the peri-position in 1-arylnaphthalene systems showed interesting and unexpected photophysical properties. In particular, peri-OH-substituted arylnaphthalenes showed a large bathochromic shift. The through-space interaction between the peri-substituted OH and aryl groups generated an unexpected extended conjugation system.