Construction of Supramolecular Architectures Composed of pi-Molecules Conducting Reversible Disc-bowl transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HISAKI Ichiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90419466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Mikiji  大阪大学, 産業技術研究所, 招聘教授 (90029322)
TOHNAI Norimitsu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30346184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超分子化学 / 結晶工学 / パイ共役環状化合物 / アヌレン / デヒドロベンゾアヌレン / アセチレン / 湾曲パイ分子
Research Abstract
Pi-conjugated systems which are capable of undergoing reversible disc-to-bowl structural changes are expected to change a nature of pi-electrons delocalized on the molecular plane. Supramolecular architecture build from such systems must allow to develop new functional materials. A cyclic pi-conjugated system composed of benzene rings and acetylene units, so called dehydrobenzoannulene (DBA) is one of candidates for the above mentioned system because DBA is known to undergo disc-to-bowl structural changes upon coordination of metals such as Co. In this work, we synthesized DBA derivatives with various substituent groups and revealed their assembly structures by X-ray crystallography.