Development of Stereoselective Formation of Carbon-Halogen Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Nobuaki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60144432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Takanori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50550125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不斉触媒 / 有機触媒 / ハロゲン化
Research Abstract
A new asymmetric synthesis of chiral organo halides from the corresponding racemic alcohols through stereo retention from an enantiomer and inversion for the other one was investigated. Initial study using enantiomerically pure phenethyl alcohol and various amine nucleophiles revealed that the enantioselectivities largely depended on the structure of the amine nucleophiles, suggesting that the present approach can be a potent new methodology for asymmetric halogenation of alcohols.
We tested various chiral organocatalysts and found that some chiral pyridine and phosphine based organocatalysts showed moderate enantioselectivities for the chlorination of racemic alcohols.