Development of novel catalytic system to synthesize delta-aminolevulinic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Ryosuke  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレブリン酸 / デルタアミノレブリン酸 / 酸化反応
Research Abstract
Levulinic acid is one of biomass compounds; many researchers are looking for effective utilization of levulinic acid. Delta-aminolevulinic acid, a derivative of levulinic acid, is known to be an important bioactive compound. In this project, we aimed for the development of novel catalytic system to enable one to synthesize delta-aminolevulinic acid directly from levulinic acid. Our first study to oxidize alpha-carbon of ketone using an oxygen radical failed, so we next tried the oxidation using an iron catalyst. During the investigation, we could develop the large-scale synthetic method of the nitrogen-containing ligand of the iron catalyst.