Project/Area Number |
24655037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Hiroshi 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30211717)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Yosuke 広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50158317)
OHTA Eisuke 大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20550320)
MATSUI Yasunori 大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士研究員
KURAMOTO Yutaro 大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 有機化学 / 電子移動反応 / 光化学反応 / レーザーフラッシュフォトリシス / 熱ルミネッセンス / 過渡吸収 / ラジカルカチオン塩 / DFT計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, to prove the one-electron σ bond experimentally, electron-transfer reactions of cage compounds 1 were examined under various conditions. In laser flash photolysis of 1b having tolyl groups, under photoinduced electron-transfer conditions, an absorption spectrum of the radical cation intermediate having a one-electron σ bond 1b・+ was observed successfully, as expected. On the other hand, it was expected that 1d・+SbCl6-, a salt of a stable radical cation 1d・+ having a one-electron σ bond, would be produced in an electron-transfer reaction of 1d having the triphenylamine moiety by using aminium salt (4-BrC6H4)3N・+SbCl6- as a one-electron oxidant. In fact, however, a phenolate-ion containing salt 5d-Cl+SbCl6-, which is totally different from 1d・+SbCl6-, was unexpectedly produced in a high yield.