Project/Area Number |
24655039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 有機金属化学 / 触媒的不斉合成 / 均一系触媒 / 面不斉 / メタロセン / アレーンクロム / メタセシス / 有機合成 / 遷移金属錯体 / リン原子 / 中心不斉 / モリブデン / 軸不斉 / 金属中心不斉 |
Research Abstract |
Kinetic resolution of 1,2-diallylferrocene derivatives by Mo-catalyzed asymmetric ring-closing metathesis (ARCM) gave the corresponding (4,7-dihydroindenyl)iron(II) derivatives in good yields with high enantioselectivity. In the same way, desymmetrization of (1,2,3-triallylindenyl)-metallocenes by ARCM provided the corresponding (1,4-dihydrofluorenyl)-metallocene derivatives in high ee's. The Cs-symmetric zirconocenes could be converted to the corresponding C3-bridged planar-chiral ansa-zirconocenes by ARCM with high enantioselectivity. The obtained planar-chiral ansa-zirconocene complexes could be applicable to the asymmetric carbometallation reaction as catalysts. Kinetic resolution of the racemic planar-chiral (arene)chromium complexes was realized by Mo-catalyzed ARCM with excellent enantioselectivity. The optically active (bromoarene)chromium complex thus obtained is an excellent precursor to various planar-chiral (arene)chromium complexes.