Bistable metal complexes with self-oscillating properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University (2013)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
CHANG Ho-Chol  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60335198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords振動反応 / 自励反応 / 錯体 / pH振動 / 鉄錯体 / 脱プロトン化 / 非平衡場 / スピンクロスオーバー錯体 / プロトン勾配 / クロミズム / グルコノラクトン
Research Abstract
We aimed at the construction of self-oscillating metal complex system that is composed of spin crossover complexes with acid/base function and self-oscillating pH solution found by Epstein and co-workers. They have found that a mixture of methyleneglycol, sulfite, gluconolactone (MGSM) demonstrates pH oscillation from ~7.0 to ~9.4 induced by the dehydration of methyleneglycol accompanied by an autocatalytic production of OH- together with the catalyzed hydrolysis of gluconolactone. We tried to combine the MGSM pH oscillator with spin crossover iron complexes with benzimidazole pyridine and a tripod-type polydentate ligands, respectively, that demonstrate low-spin/high spin conversion responding to pH. This paper will demonstrate the detalied experimental results of the combined system toward the fabrication of self-oscillating metal complex as a new bistable molecular system.