| Project/Area Number |
24655042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIO Hiroki 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60176865)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 二酸化炭素還元触媒 / ルテニウム錯体 / 複核錯体 / 多電子酸化還元 / 均一触媒 / 金属多核錯体 / エネルギー問題 / 多電子電解触媒 / 二酸化炭素 / シクロデキストリン / ルテニウムイオン / 銅イオン |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop novel dinuclear complexes with coordination space for binding of carbon dioxide, a new bridging ligand, which includes a cyclohexane moiety as a spacer and two bipyridine groups as coordination sites, was synthesized. The reaction of the ligand with mononuclear ruthenium terpyridine complexes allowed the isolation of a dinuclear ruthenium complex. The dinuclear complex shows reversible redox properties originated from the ligand and ruthenium centers. In electrochemical measurements under CO2 conditions, catalytic currents was observed. Analyses by gas chromatography confirmed that CO was the only detectable gas phase product. These results show that flexibly bridged dinuclear ruthenium complexes can act as carbon dioxide reduction catalysts.