Orthogonal arrangement of photochromic moieties by coordination chemistry and their application as molecular memory devises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Masayuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00359572)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光スイッチ / フォトクロミック分子 / 磁性 / スピン転移
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at the construction of metal complexes with orthogonal arrangements of photochromic moieties and their applications as molecular memory devices with dual response to the polarized light. Diarylethene (DAE) derivatives were employed as the photochromic moiety, which exhibits reversible photo-cyclization between open- and closed-forms. A bidentate ligand with the DAE moiety was prepared and a novel iron(II) complex with DAE was synthesized by a reaction of the bidentate ligand with iron(II) ions. The iron(II) complex showed both thermal iron(II) spin transition and photo-cyclization reaction. In addition, the light irradiation to the complex altered the magnetism of the complex between paramagnetic and diamagnetic states.