Oxidation of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takahiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20264012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZUKA Tomoya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20435522)
KOTANI Hiroaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10610743)
FUKUZUMI Shunichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40144430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 再生可能エネルギー / コバルト錯体 / 水の酸化反応 / プロトン共役電子移動
Research Abstract
We succeeded in catalytic water oxidation using a bis-mu-hydroxo-Co(III)-TPA dimer complex, [CoIII(mu-OH)(TPA)]2(ClO4)4 (1) (TPA = tris(2-pyridylmethyl)amine), as a catalyst. We conducted the catalytic oxidation with a chemical oxidant, [Ru(bpy)3]3+, to observe O2 evolution and excellent stability of 1 under catalytic conditions. Based on detailed electrochemical and isotope-labeling studies, we proposed a plausible reaction mechanism of the catalytic water oxidation by complex 1, where the oxidation process of the two Co(III) centers to give a bis-mu-oxyl dinuclear Co(III) species is the rate-determining step and intramolecular O-O bond formation in the intermediate. Furthermore, we applied the system to photocatalytic water oxidation using a Ru-based photosensitizer and persulfate as an oxidant in borate buffer at pH 9.3. We obtained the maximum TON of the photocatalysis to be 742, together with the highest quantum yield of 88%, for the dioxygen production.