Development of precise recognition and reaction spaces based on a cage-shaped chiral supramolecular complex bearing functional groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Shuichi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10322538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超分子錯体 / 分子認識 / 不斉認識 / らせん性 / 自己組織化 / Pt(II)錯体 / キラル認識 / 多座配位子
Research Abstract
A cage-shaped supramolecular complex, which has a functionalyzed inner space, was constructed from disk-shaped hexa-monodentate ligands possessing chemically inequivalent two kinds of nitrogen donors and binuclear Pt(II) pincer complexes. In this complex, six nitrogen donor atoms are three-dimensionally arranged and thus dicarboxylic acid derivatives with appropriate molecular size are favorably bound in the helical complex. In addition, a chiral inner space was constructed by introducing asymmetric groups in the ligand molecules and optically active tartaric acid was highly selectively recognized in the chiral cage complex. A single crystal X-ray analysis and circular dichroism spectroscopy revealed that the helicity of the chiral cage complex changed upon binding chiral guest molecules.