Developments of anion-receptors that encapsulate the anions in aqueous solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mitsuru  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (80254142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアニオンレセプター / 過塩素酸イオン / アニオン捕捉 / 水溶性カプセル / 呈色活性 / 三核錯体 / アニオン検出 / 構造変換 / 過塩素酸イオン認識 / 硝酸イオン認識 / アニオン除去 / 脱塩 / アニオン認識 / カプセル分子
Research Abstract
Although it is known that perchlorate ion shows toxicity, which inhibits growth of newborns and children, it is quite difficult to remove the anion from water because of the high solubility in water. In this work, new coordination polymers that remove the anion from water were synthesized from bis-imidazole type ligand, bitb. Moreover, new molecular capsule system was developed by using a new bis-imidazole type ligand with hydroxy group. The system detects perchlorate in aqueous solutions by selective encapsulates it within the cage.