Coprecipitation behavior of element 104, Rf, with Sm hydroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Atsushi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60183050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAMATSU Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70435593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラザホージウム / サマリウム共沈 / 超重元素 / 加速器 / Rf / 水酸化物 / 該当しない
Research Abstract
To establish a new chemical experiment for superheavy elements, we have developed a method to rapidly prepare a coprecipitated sample with Sm hydroxide which has good energy resolution in alpha spectrometry. For coprecipitation study of element 104, Rf, we studied coprecipitation behaviors of group 4 elements, Zr, Hf, and Th and also developed an apparatus for rapid preparation of the precipitated samples. Using the developed apparatus, we performed on-line coprecipitation experiments of 85Zr and 169Hf and determined the experimental conditions for Rf. Then, we actually produced 261Rf in the 248Cm(18O, 5n)261Rf reaction with an AVF cyclotron at RIKEN and investigated its coprecipitation behavior in aqueous NH3 and NaOH solutions.