Development of multichromic device based on the dynamic molecular motion of the chiral metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00271198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンシング / 超分子化学 / 不斉 / 発光 / 円二色性 / 赤外振動スペクトル / 希土類錯体 / スイッチング / 円偏光
Research Abstract
Metal complexes have unique spectroscopic and magnetic properties depending on their characteristic coordination geometries. To develop the rapid conversion system of their properties in solution for multichromic transmission and detection, we developed (1) the multi-luminescent device in response to the external stimuli, (2) the multichromic system including conversion of coordination geometries, (3) the multi-detectable system for determination of the substrates' chirality, which have been constructed from the labile and chiral metal complexes developed by our group.