Development of compact fluorescence polarization measurement devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOKESHI Manabu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60311437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体分析 / 計測化学 / 分析化学
Research Abstract
Compact fluorescence polarization measurement systems for analyzing the interaction between biomolecules and between biomolecule-drug was developed. In this study, we developed a compact fluorescence polarization detection device using fiber optics and a lotion prism and a system using a liquid crystal display and a CCD detector, and evaluated these performances. From these evaluation, both were able to confirm that fluorescence polarization measurement was possible. The device and system developed here can be miniaturized easily, and these achievements lead to the realization of a cheap compact apparatus for fluorescence polarization measurement.