Preparation of immunocell-type biosensor electrodes aiming to create sensing technology for individual medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Uichi  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60184107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレドックスメディエーター / アダマンタン自己組織化単分子膜 / クリック反応 / 電極機能界面 / TEMPO-アセチレン誘導体 / バイオ電極機能界面 / バイオナノ電極 / 金ナノ電極 / 免疫細胞型バイオセンサー / アザアダマンタン-N-オキシチオール誘導体 / アダマンタンチオール誘導体 / 自己組織化単分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of Ad-SAM materials with different click-reaction functionalities, azide and thiol, were synthesized in order to be efficiently modified on the surface of Ad-SAM with TEMPO-acetylene and antigen determinant derivative, respectively. Ad-SAM with azide group on the surface can be efficiently and conveniently modified with TEMPO derivative, and thus it appeared that this modification technique is extremely effective for forming various functional interfaces on electrodes. Moreover, when such an Ad-SAMs is formed using mixtures of these two types of click reactive Ad-SAM materials, various platforms of functional electrode interfaces could be easily formed on the surfaces with double click reactivity, and therefore could be available to prepare the biosensor electrodes proposed in this study.