Dynamics of artificial self-supported lipid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI Masanori  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50311436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOTA Taro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80422377)
NOMOTO Tomonori  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00510520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜張力 / 脂質二分子膜 / レーザー誘起界面変形分光法 / 光学顕微鏡 / コレステロール / 脂質分子 / 脂質膜 / 界面張力 / レーザー分光 / 膜ゆらぎ / レーザー誘起界面変形分光
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a methodology of detecting interfacial tension and related properties of a planar artificial self-supported lipid membrane, or black lipid membrane (BLM) for studying fluctuations and mechanical/chemical properties of biomembranes. Laser-induced surface deformation spectroscopy was applied by optimizing the refractive indices of two water phases. As a result, measurement of fluctuation and interfacial tension of BLM has been succeeded and their dependence on its compositions and molecular was discussed.