Absolute concentration measurement and experimental detection equipment of singlet oxygen on the basis of a new principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Mikio  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00107369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Azusa  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30452048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一重項酸素 / 近赤外発光 / 電子常磁性共鳴 / りん光 / 活性酸素 / 紫外線吸収剤 / サンスクリーン剤
Research Abstract
Singlet oxygen, the lowest excited state of molecular oxygen, is a representative of reactive oxygen species and is of much interest because of its importance in many photosensitized oxidations, in photocarcinogenisis, and in the photodynamic therapy of cancer. Recently, many kinds of techniques have been employed to improve the sensitivity of the detector. However, the currently used technology has important limitations of quantitative information about singlet oxygen concentration which need to be overcome.
It is notable that singlet oxygen is paramagnetic owing to its angular momentum and ground-state oxygen is also paramagnetic. In the present work, we observed the electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) spectra of singlet oxygen. We have succeeded in determining the absolute concentration of singlet oxygen by using ground-state oxygen as a quantitative standard. We made an experimental equipment to observe the EPR and near-IR emission spectra of singlet oxygen at the same time.