Development of Sensitive and Selective Mass Spectrometry and Its application to Investigation of a Molecular Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
UCHIMURA Tomohiro  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40346820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機器分析 / レーザーイオン化 / 質量分析法 / オンラインコールド法 / 多光子イオン化 / 分析化学
Research Abstract
Multiphoton ionization/time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MPI/TOFMS) provides a high degree of optical selectivity and soft ionization properties. Recently, I developed a new sample introduction system based on online concentration by analyte adsorption and subsequent laser desorption (online COLD). In the present study, a sensitive and selective analytical method was developed for direct measurements of aromatic compounds in an aqueous solution. Moreover, a novel analytical approach to elucidate the reaction process by using the online COLD technique was reported. The occurrence of molecular reactions by introducing an intense laser for desorption in online COLD was confirmed.