Measurement of Molecular Weight by Shockwave and Developement of Mass-shift Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Nobuyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00232405)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー衝撃波 / 分子量測定 / 分子形状 / 生体高分子 / 会合体 / レーザー誘起衝撃波 / 多糖類 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of molecular weight of polymers from the microscopic distance of movement, which is afforded by the action of laser-induced shockwave, has been studied. The distances afforded to polysaccharides and proteins incresed with the molecular weight in different manners and association like dimerization of molecules showed a shift in the distance corresponding to their molecular weight. A decrease of the distance was observed when proteins were associated with surfactant molecules although the molecular weights were expected to increase. This has been attributed to a change in their molecular shape which was elongated by the association of the surfactant molecules. It has been concluded from these results that molecular shape in solution is an important factor as well as molecular weight determine the distance afforded by the action of shockwave in solution.