Construction of a universal spectrometer for molecular ions equipped with an electrospray ion source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Yoshiya  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30311187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエレクトロスプレー / 分子分光 / イオン / 紫外・可視スペクトル / 蛍光 / イオントラップ / 光散乱 / 赤外分光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to construct a simple spectrometer for molecular ions in the gas phase, which is equipped with an electrospray ion source. We have placed a commercial electrospray ion source inside a fluorescence spectrometer, and tried to measure fluorescence spectra of tryptophan ions in water/methanol droplets emitted from the electrospray. The band position of the fluorescence spectra of tryptophan shifts from 347 to 366 nm with increasing the distance between the electrospray ion source to the measurement position from 0 to 12 nm. We conclude that this red-shift is due to the preferential evaporation of methanol over water during the travel of the droplets between the ion source to a grounded plate placed in front of the ion source. We also tried to achieve complete vaporization of solvent molecules from the ions by using a heated tube inside a vacuum chamber, and we obtained mass spectra of desolvated ions.