How does dolphin detoxify mercury?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AGUSA Tetsuro  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 特任助教 (50403853)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水銀 / セレン / 解毒作用 / 海棲高等動物 / 環境化学 / 環境毒性学 / 分析化学 / メタロミクス
Research Abstract
Higher trophic marine animals accumulate a large amount of Hg in the liver. Most of Hg exists as tiemannite (HgSe) in those mammals. This compound is assumed to be an inert end product of the Hg detoxification process. However, it is still unknown the mechanism of HgSe formation. To understand the detoxification process of Hg, we investigated Hg binding proteins in the hepatic cytosol of the higher trophic marine animals.
By the purification of proteins interacted with Hg using an anion exchange and a gel filtration columns and an inductively coupled plasma - mass spectrometer (ICP-MS), four proteins with the molecular weight around 100 kDa and 40 kDa were obtained in the cytosol fraction of the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus). The purified proteins may play a significant role in the formation of Hg-Se complex in the hepatic cytosol.