Project/Area Number |
24655066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IMASAKA Totaro 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30127980)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分析・計測 / 微粒子 / 粒径分離 / ラゲール・ガウシアンビーム / 光ピンセット / 細胞分析 / ラゲール・ガウシアンビーム / 光ピンセット |
Research Abstract |
This research project aimed at investigating a novel method of trapping, separating, and measuring the sizes of small particles by use of the radiation pressure induced by a laser beam. By use of a spatial-light modulator, laser beams with a variety of beam properties such as a Laguerre-Gaussian beam were generated for trapping particles. A Laguerre-Gaussian beam has an angular momentum which rotates trapped particles and results in precious particle trapping. We have combined two laser beams for demonstrating the separation of small particles. Here, a laser beam with a circular-ring shape was used to trap small particles, and other beam with a Gaussian shape was focused at the center of the ring-shaped beam. Particles with diameters of 2 um and 6 um were separated from each other by the irradiation of the Gaussian beam. This method is expected to provide a useful mean for the precious measurement of the diameters of small particles.