Development of ion source which forms non-dissociated negative ions with high sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00156423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords質量分析法 / 負イオン生成 / 表面電離 / アルカリ金属 / 電子移動 / 生体分子 / タンデム質量分析法 / 負イオン化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 2012 indicates that the development of the ionization method in the mass spectrometry is very important. Under the investigation for high-energy electron transfer dissociation using alkali metal targets, we has accidentally found a phenomenon that intense negative ions are formed from a surface which is covered by alkali metal. New ionization method using this phenomenon was developed.
Negative ion spectra were measured for perfluorokerosene (CnF2n+2). While negative ions whose m/z are lower than 1000u were major ions observed by negative chemical ionization method, intense negative ions whose m/z are higher than 1000 u were observed by the newly developed ion source. From this comparison, it is demonstrated that the newly developed ion source using electron transfer from alkali metal on the surface is very soft ionization method for chemical whose mass are higher than 1000 u.