Project/Area Number |
24655068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA TSUTOMU 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00172510)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 細菌 / 導電性高分子 / 化学センサ / ドープ / 金属ナノ粒子 / ナノコンポジット / 分子鋳型 / 導電性ポリマ / センサ / 散乱光 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to develop a unique technique to establish a conducting interface between bacteria and a polymer film. We found that a conducting polymer is doped with bacteria in a high density to compensate for the positive charge arising on the polymer backbone. The following research topics were carried out in this project. (1) fabrication of polypyrrole/bacteria composite films, (2) synthesis of nano-composites consisting of metal nano particles, bacterial, conducting polymer, (3) development of an analytical technique to quantize bacteria density, and (4) direct observation of bacteria redox currents.