Development of novel molecular recognition surface based on dendrimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHITA Takashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70183564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Akira  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00119124)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20333049)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子認識 / フェニルボロン酸 / ジピコリルアミン錯体 / 糖認識 / アニオン認識 / 細菌認識 / デンドリマー / 機能界面 / アゾ色素 / 超分子 / 化学センサー / 糖鎖 / 分子鋳型 / ボロン酸 / 識別機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realizing highly selective ion and molecule recognition by artificial sensors, it is quite important to design a multipoint recognition site possessing spacial regulation such as lectin in the biological systems. In this study, selective recognition of sugars, metal ions, phosphate derivatives, and vacteria have been successfully performed by constructing the spacially regulated multipoint recognition sites of boronic acid probes and dipicolylamine probes on the surface of dendrimers known as the woody type polymer.