Development of highly electroactive nitrogen-doped graphene like film electrode for nonlabel biosennsing applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NIWA Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 総括研究主幹 (70392644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Dai  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (80533190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボン薄膜 / 窒素ドープ / スパッタリング / 電気化学 / 酸素還元 / 過酸化水素 / 生体分子 / 炭素材料 / 生体分子検出 / 過酸化水素還元
Research Abstract
A nitrogen-doped nanocarbon film electrode formed using the electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) sputtering method.The ECR sputtered CN films exhibited an enhanced fullerene-like microstructure at intermediate nitrogen concentration. This structure consisted of bent and cross-linked graphene sheets where layered areas remarkably decreased with increasing sp3 bonding. The film has a very smooth surface with an average roughness of 0.1 to 0.2 nm. These variations in the chemical structures greatly change the electrochemical performance. The N-ECR electrode shows a wider potential window due to its higher sp3 content. The N-ECR electrode (N = 9.0 at. %) shows improved electrochemical activity. The oxygen and hydrogen peroxide reduction potentials at the N-ECR electrode shifted about 0.3 and 0.15 V, respectively, and the peak height of H2O2 is greatly increased.The N-ECR electrode also shows better activity for oxidizing certain biomolecules such as guanosine and adenosine decreased.