Development of Green Methods for Organic Synthesis Based on New Reaction Systems for Carbon Radical Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Katsukiyo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20251035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / インジウム触媒 / 有機還元剤 / 炭素ラジカル / 有機ハロゲン化物 / ラジカル還元 / ラジカル環化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactions of carbon radicals are valuable for fine organic synthesis. The reduction of organic halides with metal hydrides and low-valent metals has frequently been used for carbon radical generation. We herein report a new method for carbon radical generation from organic halides using sodium formate, a readily available, less toxic reductant. We found that the indium(III) salt-catalyzed reaction of organic halides with sodium formate in diethylene glycol diethyl ether gave dehalogenated products efficiently. Experimental results suggested that the present reduction should involve a radical mechanism. The radical cyclization of iodoalkynes by this catalytic system also proceeded successfully, and it demonstrated that the present method for carbon radical generation is useful for carbon-carbon bond formation.