Development of catalytic direct addition reactions of unprotected aminoalkanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90334341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミノアルカン / フルオレニリデン / 触媒反応 / 含窒素化合物
Research Abstract
We tried to investigate the catalytic direct carbon-carbon bond forming reactions of aminoalkanes using a fluorenylidene moiety as a catalytic activator. In 1,4-addition reaction of a glycine ester to an alpha,beta-unsaturated carbonyl compound, we confirmed that catalytic turnover of the fluorenylidene moiety to form a carbon-carbon bond occurred. This result revealed that catalytic activation of N-unprotected aminoalkanes was possible by using the fluorenylidene group. We also found that a N-fluorenylimine could work as a nucleophile in the presence of a base catalyst and that it reacted with another type of imine to accomplish a catalytic imine-imine cross coupling reaction.