Development of Dehydrative S-Allylation toward Synthetic Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masato  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (50169885)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアリルアルコール / システイン / ペプチド修飾 / ルテニウム / アリル化 / 合成生物学 / S-アリル化
Research Abstract
S-Allylated cysteine and peptides show various biological activities. In order to efficient generate a series of chemical libraries, direct S-allylation of thiol-containing amino acid and peptides in the native form is favored. This ideal process has been firstly realized by use of our catalytic system consisting of either [CpRu(CH3CN)3]PF6 and 2-quinolinecarboxylic acid or the pai-allyl Ru complex. The S-allylation process even in aqueous media including an acetate buffer system with high reactivity and S-chemoselectivity, suggesting a possibility of application of the present method for cysteine-containing proteins. Various C(2)-substituted allyl alcohols can be utilized, paving a way to a new type of lipopeptide library