Catalytic Synthesis of a Chiral Silicon Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOBISU Mamoru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60403143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキラルケイ素 / 触媒反応 / 不斉ケイ素中心 / キラルケイ素中心
Research Abstract
Chemistry of chiral silicon centers remain unexplored, when compared to that of chiral carbon centers, mainly due to the lack of methods for the construction of chiral silicon centers. The purpose of this study is to develop a catalytic method for the generation of chiral silicon centers on the basis of rhodium-catalyzed synthesis of benzosiloles, which we reported previously. We found that the substrate containing an isopropyldimethylsilyl group was employed, a less bulky methyl group is cleaved exclusively, and enantioselective cleavage of two enantiotopic methyl groups was possible by adding a chiral phosphine ligand to form a benzosilole bearing a chiral silicon center.