Development of catalytic cross-pinacol coupling reaction based on the design of highly controlled reaction site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Toshikazu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90116088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAYA Toru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20397615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピナコールカップリング / 二核錯体 / 反応場 / バナジウム / チタン / ヘキサアリールベンゼン / 2核錯体 / 2核錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reductive coupling reactions of carbonyl compounds provide an important method for the construction of a vicinally functionalized carbon-framework. However, the intermolecular cross-pinacol coupling reaction is still a challenging issue due to the difficulty in the discrimination of two aldehydes in the reaction. In this context, we envisioned that the controlled arrangement of two metals on the rigid scaffold can provide spatially regulated reaction sites for the cross-pinacol coupling reaction. As a result, intermolecular cross-pinacol coupling reaction between aliphatic and aromatic aldehydes using hetero dinuclear dihemisalen complexes with vanadium(V) and titanium(IV) on the hexaaryl benzene scaffold was achieved.