Efficient Transformation of Alcohols in Fluorinated Ionic Liquids as Unique Reaction Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masahiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20183626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40273586)
HIRANO Koji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70532696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成化学 / イオン液体 / アルコール / 酸素酸化
Research Abstract
We succeeded in the synthesis of four novel imidazolium salts that bear polyfluoroaryl groups on the nitrogen atom of the imidazolium ring and preliminary investigated their physical properties. Additionally, we attempted to apply the above salts to some transition metal catalysis as a unique electron-deficient NHC ligand. On the other hand, to get a concise access to versatile molecules that contain the polyfluoroaryl groups, we developed a new synthetic method for preparation of (polyfluoroaryl)allenes by copper-catalyzed regioselective direct coupling of polyfluoroarenes with propargylic phosphates.