Catalytic Carbon Dioxide Fixation via Carbene Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90273599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Youhei  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60608785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / カルベン / アルケン / シクロプロパン / 金属触媒
Research Abstract
Preparation of a metal carbenoid by the reaction of carbon dioxide with disilane in the presence of transition metal catalyst has been investigated. We first investigated the cleavage of the silicon–silicon bond of disilane by transition metal catalysts. After extensive screening of metal catalysts, we found that Pd, Pt, and Cu catalysts were suitable for the silicon–silicon bond cleavage. For the reaction with carbon dioxide, further investigation of catalyst system using several ligands demonstrated that NHC-complex showed high reactivity toward the metal carbenoid formation. Indeed, the reaction of the carbenoid with styrene afforded the product that included carbon dioxide as a C1 unit.