Project/Area Number |
24655084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKI Ken 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80116615)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | N-heterocyclic carbene / formaldehyde / CO surrogate / 1,2-diketone / enone / Stetter reaction / double acylation / NHC触媒 / ダブルアシル化反応 / アシル化Breslow中間体 / 1,2-ジケトン / エノン / イノン / α,β-不飽和ケトン / ステッター反応 / 小分子活性化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thiazolylidene NHC-catalyzed reaction of parafolmaldehyde with two equivalents of enones gave 1,4,7-triketones in fairly good yields, whereas formation of 5-hydroxy-1,4-diketones, by-products, was diminished by the turning of the reaction conditins. These results demonstrated that formaldehyde could be used as a CO surrogate. Acylated Breslow intermediates have been found to be generated from aromatic 1,2-diketones and NHC. These new reactive species reacted readily with enones to afford double acylation products, which contrasted well with Stetter raction of enones with aldehydes to give hydroacylation products.