Grignard-type Reaction through the Generation of Oraganometal Reagent from Carboxylates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Ryoichi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20273477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニッケル / 求核付加 / 酢酸アリル / アルデヒド / (π-アリル)錯体 / 電子移動 / 有機金属触媒 / 極性転換 / (π-アリル)錯体 / グリニャール反応 / カルボン酸エステル / 低原子価金属還元剤 / 遷移金属触媒
Research Abstract
A mixture of allyl acetate and an aldehyde was heated in an aprotic solvent in the presence of 1,10-phenanthroline-nickel catalyst, zinc powder, and sodium iodide. The resulting mixture gave the desired homoallyl alcohol in good yield. In this transformation, the allyl group of the ester substrate undergoes umpolung to give a nucleophilic species. The resulting species attacks the carbonyl carbon of the aldehyde substrate. The iodide anion may facilitate the electron transfer from zinc powder to the nickel atom.