Efficient and Selective Formation of Phenylacetic Acids from Diketene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masanari  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10274622)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニッケル / 有機亜鉛 / 有機アルミニウム / アルキン / ジケテン / 環化付加 / ニッケル触媒 / ジメチル亜鉛 / フェニル酢酸 / 環化付加反応
Research Abstract
In the presence of Ni catalyst, three components of diketene, alkyne, and Me2Zn combine smoothly to provide 3-methylene-4-hexenoic acids in excellent yields. Furthermore, under similar catalytic conditions, Et2Al(OEt) promotes [2+2+2] cycloaddition reactions with diketene and 2 equivalents of alkyne to give rise to the substituted phenylacetic acids. More interestingly, in the presence of Et2Al(OEt) and phosphine ligand, symmetrical phenyl acetic acids are constructed via the formal [2+2+1+1] cycloaddition reactions with diketene and 2 equivalents of alkyne accompanying the cleavage reaction of methylene C=C double bond of diketene.
This is the first example of the selective formation of unsaturated carboxylic acids and phenylacetic acids from diketene involving oxanickelacycles. The reaction presented here might be a powerful tool in the expedient synthesis of the physiologically active molecules, such as isoprenoid acids and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).