Development of Innovative Cycloisomerization of Dienes via Chain Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKUYA Kochi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70396779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチェーンウォーキング / 環化異性化 / パラジウム触媒 / 五員環化合物 / ジエン / 1,10-フェナントロリン配位子 / 炭素-炭素結合生成 / 環化異性化反応 / シクロペンタン誘導体 / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chain walking is a mechanism where a metal species looks like moving around on a carbon chain and has been utilized in syntheses of polyolefins having novel structures. However, syntheses of relatively small organic molecules using this mechanism have rarely been investigated. In this research, synthesis of small organic molecules using carbon-carbon bond formation via chain walking was achieved for cycloisomerization of dienes. This reaction is applicable to various 1,n-dienes and mechanistic investigations indicated that the reaction proceeds via a chain-walking mechanism.