Direct observation of crystallization behavior of isolated polymer chains by atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKI Jiro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00500290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 高分子結晶 / 高分子構造・物性
Research Abstract
We successfully visualized crystallization behavior of a single isolated polymer chain at a molecular level by atomic force microscopy (AFM). Previously, we found that isotactic poly(methyl methacrylate) (it-PMMA) formed two-dimensional folded chain crystals upon compression of its Langmuir monolayer, and the molecular images of the crystals were clearly visualized by AFM. In the present study, a high-molecular-weight it-PMMA was diluted in a monolayer of an it-PMMA oligomer which cannot crystallize due to the low molecular weight. At a low surface pressure, isolated amorphous chains of the high-molecular-weight it-PMMA solubilized in the oligomer monolayer were observed. On compression, the isolated chains converted to crystals composed of the single chain. Detailed AFM observations of the crystals indicated that the crystalline nuclei preferably formed at the ends of the chains, and the size of the nuclei was almost independent on the molecular weight of the it-PMMA.