Adsorption of 3D Gel Networks on Solid Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SANO Masahito  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40344816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子薄膜・表面 / 濡れ / ゲル / 転移 / ゲル化 / 吸着 / 共焦点レーザーラマン顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The contact angle of a drop of gelling solution on a flat solid surface was monitored as the hot solution was allowed to cool. When a solvent with a high cohesive energy and a wettable solid surface were used, a wetting solution turned into a dewetting solid at the gelation transition. The density profiles in gel as probed by confocal Raman microscopy reveal that adsorption of both gelator and solvent shifts at the transition and the solvent is severely depleted from the interfacial region. Thus, the wetting reversal is accompanied by the interfacial desolvation. As a result of the adsorption shift during gelation process in progress, a locally concentrated region of the gelator is frozen in space far away from the surface. This is a thermodynamically unstable state, but can be realized reproducibly. The profile analysis also shows that the effect of surface extends out to a few hundred micrometers, two orders of magnitude larger than the bulk correlation length.