Bioinspired stochastic polymer device with hierarchical instabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Naoki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80270924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords階層性 / 不安定性 / 高分子混合系 / ポリ乳酸 / ポリ(カプロラクトン) / 生物模倣 / 創発 / 信号処理 / ポリ(乳酸) / ポリ(ε-カプロラクトン) / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子デバイス / 情報処理 / 生体模倣デバイス / 階層化 / 高分子 / バイオベースポリマー / 確率共鳴 / コヒーレンス共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bioinspired signal/information processing device was designed and a stochastic delay-derivative element (SDDE) using an immiscible polymer binary mixture was fabricated. A functional aspect of bio-inspired signal/information processing using both analogue electric circuits and numerical simulations were shown. Nano-thin films of polymeric binary mixtures were explored to realize the SDDE. It was found that the SDDE could be a candidate for one of basic elements for the realization of bioinspired signal/information processing devices with ultra low energy consumption.