Development of Liquid-Crystalline Graphene-Based Semiconducting Elastomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIO Masafumi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60345098)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己組織化 / 超分子化学 / 構造・機能材料 / ナノ材料 / 電子・電気材料
Research Abstract
Silica particles stabilized by poly(vinyl alcohol) in water was spin-coated on highly orientated pyrolytic graphite. The oxygen-plasma etching of the graphite resulted in the formation of graphite pillars. The reaction of the pillars with KMnO4, NaNO3, and H2SO4, and subsequent exfoliation allowed to produce graphene oxide disks. The surface of graphene oxide disks was chemically modified by polymerizable liquid-crystalline molecules with amine groups so that the modified graphene oxide could be soluble in organic solvents and exhibit nematic and smectic liquid-crystalline phases. The resulting modified graphene oxides containing Irgacure 651 as a photoradical initiator were polymerized by UV irradiation, which led to the formation of free-standing films. However, due to the high degree of crosslinking of each graphene oxide disks, semiconductive elastomers that can change the conductivities by mechanical force have not yet been developed.