Recognition of Ionic Polymers by Self-Assembled Macrocyclic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshimitsu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00531071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大環状化合物 / 環状ペプチド / 超分子ポリマー / リン酸認識 / ナノチャネル / ホスト-ゲスト / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the biomolecules can be regarded as an ionic polymer. Biological events are strongly related to the recognition of those polymers by biomacromolecules. In this research, we synthesized bio-inspired peptidic macrocycles and succeeded in recognizing polymeric phosphate anion though nanotubular self-assembly. We also clarified that the polymeric phosphate anion binds to the inner cavity of the nanotube. During the investigation, we also found a preferential assembly of the same enantiomers of the peptidic macrocycles which is rarely observed in supramolecular system.