New Chemistry Exploited by Coordination Polymerization of Aromatic Monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Shingo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90508194)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芳香族モノマー / 配位重合 / ポリ(オルト-アリーレン) / 芳香族ポリケトン / グラフェンナノリボン / 芳香族高分子 / ポリアリーレン / アライン等価体
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to expand the concept of coordination-insertion polymerization, which is usually used to prepare aliphatic polymers, to the synthesis of aromatic polymers. The coordination-insertion polymerization of [2.2.1]oxabicyclic alkenes, as aryne equivalents, by palladium catalysts followed by dehydration afforded poly(ortho-arylene)s. The palladium-catalyzed copolymerization of [2.2.1]oxabicyclic alkenes with carbon monoxide followed by dehydration afforded aromatic polyketones and polyacetals. The obtained poly(ortho-arylene)s were then oxidized in the presence of ferric chloride to produce graphene nanorribons. The present study provide a versatile and efficient method to synthesize aromatic polymers having ortho-arylene units.