Chemoselective polycondensation of functional thiophene-based monomers using zincate complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHARA Tomoya  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50504528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体高分子 / 精密合成 / 亜鉛錯体 / 重縮合 / ポリチオフェン / π共役系高分子 / 精密重合 / アート錯体 / チオフェン / 根岸カップリング / 有機薄膜太陽電池
Research Abstract
Regioregular poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT) has been a commonly used p-type semi-conducting material for solution processable organic electronics. To establish a living system of"Negishi-type Catalyst-Transfer Polycondensation" using zincate complex as a synthetic method for well-defined P3HT, the ligands of Ni catalyst were optimized. As a result, a ligand of 1,2-bis(dicyclohexylphosphino)ethane produced P3HTs with highly controlled number average molecular weights (1,700-33,000) and very low D values (1.03-1.17). The polymerization results were strongly influenced by steric hindrance and/or electron-donating ability of the ligands. In addition, we succeeded in the post-polymerization of P3HT and the synthesis of P3HT-b-Poly(3-octadecylthiophene), the latter of which is the first demonstration by NCTP using zincate complex. This methodology could also apply to an electron-deficient monomer containing the naphthalene bisimide group to synthesize an n-type semi-conducting material.