two-dimensional construction of ECM-glycoconjugate chips using single molecule manipulation by glycosyltransferase attached with AFM tip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (50262308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1分子計測 / 糖転移反応 / AFM / フォースカーブ測定 / 糖鎖チップ / グライコミクス / 糖転移酵素 / SPM / コンドロイチン合成酵素
Research Abstract
In order to construct ECM-glycoconjugate chips, we employed the single molecule manipulation methods . First, we examine the preparation of AFM tips modified with glycosyltransferase. As a result, we could prepare the enzyme tips. And then, we performed the force-distance measurements with the enzyme tip to the substrates on the mica surface. We examined the interaction between enzymes and the corresponding substrates under several conditions. We confirm the detection of the procedures for the enzymatic reaction. And we could control the movoment of the tip in the area with 50 nm width.