Syntheses of high-performance polyamides by asymmetric reaction of itaconic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tatsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (20292047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリアミド / イタコン酸 / 重縮合 / ステレオコンプレックス / 高耐熱ポリマー / 高分子合成 / アミノ酸 / ピロリドン / ナイロン / 光学活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bio-based polymers prepared from plant-derived starting-materials are important in the viewpoint of carbon-fixation and renewability. In addition, the bio-based polymers give a new field of functional polymeric materials induced from the specific structures of biomolecules. However the bio-based polymers are not applized very widely because of the low thermal resistance performance. In this project, the polyamides such as NylonTM were newly synthesized one of widely-circulating biomolecules, itaconic acid, and from which we developed high-thermoresistance bioplastics. Moreover the polymers prepared by incorporation of both of L-amino acid and D-amino acid showed a higher crystallization degree, higher thermoresistance, and higher mechanical properties than those prepared by each of L-amino acid and D-amino acid.