Preparation and characterization of a new type of polymers using an all or nothing mechanism for the selective complete decomposition of poly(n-hexylisocyanate)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SE Kazunori  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00154633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオール・オア・ナッシング機構の分解 / 高分子の選択分解反応 / ポリ(n-ヘキシルイソシアナート) / 棒状高分子から成るマクロモノマー / 分解反応を用いた新規な分子設計法 / グラフト共重合体 / ポリ(α-メチルスチレン)の解重合 / ナノ材料 / 分岐高分子 / 新規な分子設計法 / 解重合 / ポリ(α-メチルスチレン) / オール・オア・ナッシング型分解反応 / 選択分解反応 / 高分子材料 / マクロモノマー / 櫛型高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present project is to study “preparation and characterization of a new type of polymers using an all or nothing mechanism for the selective complete decomposition of poly(n-hexylisocyanate),-[C(O)N(C6H13)]- (abbreviated as PHIC)”.
“Preparation of a new type of branched polymers composed of PHIC” as the project of the first year was almost succeeded. “Preparation of common polymers having the selective complete decomposition” as the project of the second year was almost succeeded too. “Preparation of a new type of nanomaterials composed of PHIC using the selective complete decomposition” as the project of the third year was succeeded in the fundamental research, however the actual nanomaterials was not prepared at the present time.