Development of new stain method for transmission electron microscope and demonstration of the usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Kenji  信州大学, 総合工学系研究科, 教授 (60126696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡 / 染色法 / ポリシロキサン / ポリジメチルシロキサン / チタン含有ポリマー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to prove the usefulness of polysiloxanes as a new stain for transmission electron microscope. Thus far osmium (VIII) oxide, which is very expensive and extremely harmful, has been used for the stain in transmission electron microscope observation. We proved that polysiloxanes have useful potential as stain instead of osmium (VIII) oxide. Polysiloxanes are characterized of cheap, commercial available, and innoxious. Polysiloxane having high molecular weight is not necessarily for effective staining. In fact, low molecular weight siloxanes having high boiling point and oligosiloxanes also show effective staining for transmission electron microscope.