Development of organic opto-electronic materials based on carborane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Yasuhiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60332730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルボラン / 電子求引性 / 光電子機能 / トランジスタ / 光電変換素子
Research Abstract
Carboranes are polyhedral boron cluster compounds containing two carbon atoms in the cluster cage. They have been widely used in various areas. However, there have been few examples on researches on the application in opto-electronic materials. In this study, I have investigated the following topics by using carborane as a key skeleton.
1. Compounds consisting of oligophenyl and carborane were synthesized. It was achieved that high coplanarity as well as deep HOMO/LUMO levels of oligophenyls were provided. 2. Novel conjugated polymers were synthesized, which possessed carborane units in their main chains. The polymer exhibited bright blue emission by photo-excitation. 3. A conjugated unit substituted at the carbons of o-carborane shows aggregation-induced emission, while common emission behaviors are observed, when a conjugated unit is substituted at the B9 (and/or B12) position. Thus, C1,B9,B12-trisubstituted-carborane compounds were prepared, which showed various emissions.